data protection and terms of use

The Maltese Italian Chamber of Commerce
Data Protection Policy

1. Our commitment to privacy
The Data Protection Act Cap 440 places obligations on users of personal data and lays down principles for fair and lawful processing of this information. The Act entitles you to be informed about the purposes for which The Maltese Italian Chamber of Commerce (hereinafter referred to as “MICC”) processes such information.
MICC is committed to protect the rights of its members under this Act. The purpose of this Data Protection Policy is to explain our practices in so far as the processing of personal data for the purposes of the Act, is concerned.


The MICC needs to process and retain the personal data of its members in order to:
Provide the service or services required by its members.
Communicate with its members either by telephone, telefax, postal or electronic mail.
Compile and maintain an updated register of its members.
Publish details of all its members on its official web site.
Provide relevant details of its members to any enquiries in relation to business opportunities that may be received by MICC from time to time.
Provide its members with marketing material.
Whilst you are our member, we undertake, at all times in the future, not to transfer or exchange any information that we hold about you unnecessarily, to or with any third parties, without first obtaining your written consent.

2. Direct Marketing
Please inform us in writing should you not wish to receive direct marketing material that may be sent by MICC from time to time. Direct marketing material will normally be sent to you by post, however we may also send you direct marketing material by e-mail at the e-mail address which you may communicate to us.
We do not disclose your personal data to any third party outside MICC for direct marketing purposes.

3. Your right to access, rectify and, where applicable, erase the personal data we process relating to you.
You also have the right to request us to inform you about the personal data that we process about you, and to request its correction where necessary. Any such access/rectification requests must be made to us in writing and must further be signed by you as the data subject.

4. Maintaining your personal data accurate and up to date
We make every effort to ensure that all the personal data that we process about you is accurate and regularly updated. However, should you become aware of any errors or omissions in respect of your data, you are kindly requested to communicate the same to us in order that we may be in a position to effect the necessary amendments.

5. Malta Business Club (hereinafter referred to as “MBC")
5.1 The Malta Business Club is a private event with 2 different moments:
5.1a The Orientation meeting is reserved for all the people that would like to setup a new business in Malta. People that already have companies or organisations whose core business is related or similar or in competition or in direct competition to the MICC business services or should there exist in their regard, irrefutable evidence of a behaviour which is, or may potentially be, harmful and/or contrary in any way, to the proper course of commercial, industrial or cultural relations between the two countries (Malta & Italy), or to the association itself will not be accepted to participate at the MBC.
5.1b The business networking event is reserved to all the people that attend our orientation meeting in order to help them find new business partners. People that already have companies or organisations whose core business is related or similar or in competition or in direct competition to the MICC business services or should there exist in their regard, irrefutable evidence of a behaviour which is, or may potentially be, harmful and/or contrary in any way, to the proper course of commercial, industrial or cultural relations between the two countries (Malta & Italy), or to the association itself will not be accepted to participate at the MBC.
5.2 The MICC, in accordance with the rules of its statute cannot accept participants where there could exist in their regard, irrefutable evidence of a behaviour which is, or may potentially be, harmful and/or contrary in any way, to the proper course of commercial, industrial or cultural relations between the two countries (Malta & Italy), or to the association itself will not be accepted to participate at the MBC