• +35621244895
  • info@micc.org.mt

    Info

    The Maltese Italian Chamber of Commerce
    Data Protection Policy

    1. Our commitment to privacy
    The Data Protection Act Cap 440 places obligations on users of personal data and lays down principles for fair and lawful processing of this information. The Act entitles you to be informed about the purposes for which The Maltese Italian Chamber of Commerce (hereinafter referred to as “MICC”) processes such information.
    MICC is committed to protect the rights of its members under this Act. The purpose of this Data Protection Policy is to explain our practices in so far as the processing of personal data for the purposes of the Act, is concerned.


    The MICC needs to process and retain the personal data of its members in order to:
    Provide the service or services required by its members.
    Communicate with its members either by telephone, telefax, postal or electronic mail.
    Compile and maintain an updated register of its members.
    Publish details of all its members on its official web site.
    Provide relevant details of its members to any enquiries in relation to business opportunities that may be received by MICC from time to time.
    Provide its members with marketing material.
    Whilst you are our member, we undertake, at all times in the future, not to transfer or exchange any information that we hold about you unnecessarily, to or with any third parties, without first obtaining your written consent.

    2. Direct Marketing
    Please inform us in writing should you not wish to receive direct marketing material that may be sent by MICC from time to time. Direct marketing material will normally be sent to you by post, however we may also send you direct marketing material by e-mail at the e-mail address which you may communicate to us.
    We do not disclose your personal data to any third party outside MICC for direct marketing purposes.

    3. Your right to access, rectify and, where applicable, erase the personal data we process relating to you.
    You also have the right to request us to inform you about the personal data that we process about you, and to request its correction where necessary. Any such access/rectification requests must be made to us in writing and must further be signed by you as the data subject.

    4. Maintaining your personal data accurate and up to date
    We make every effort to ensure that all the personal data that we process about you is accurate and regularly updated. However, should you become aware of any errors or omissions in respect of your data, you are kindly requested to communicate the same to us in order that we may be in a position to effect the necessary amendments.

    5. Malta Business Club (hereinafter referred to as “MBC")
    5.1 The Malta Business Club is a private event with 2 different moments:
    5.1a The Orientation meeting is reserved for all the people that would like to setup a new business in Malta. People that already have companies or organisations whose core business is related or similar or in competition or in direct competition to the MICC business services or should there exist in their regard, irrefutable evidence of a behaviour which is, or may potentially be, harmful and/or contrary in any way, to the proper course of commercial, industrial or cultural relations between the two countries (Malta & Italy), or to the association itself will not be accepted to participate at the MBC.
    5.1b The business networking event is reserved to all the people that attend our orientation meeting in order to help them find new business partners. People that already have companies or organisations whose core business is related or similar or in competition or in direct competition to the MICC business services or should there exist in their regard, irrefutable evidence of a behaviour which is, or may potentially be, harmful and/or contrary in any way, to the proper course of commercial, industrial or cultural relations between the two countries (Malta & Italy), or to the association itself will not be accepted to participate at the MBC.
    5.2 The MICC, in accordance with the rules of its statute cannot accept participants where there could exist in their regard, irrefutable evidence of a behaviour which is, or may potentially be, harmful and/or contrary in any way, to the proper course of commercial, industrial or cultural relations between the two countries (Malta & Italy), or to the association itself will not be accepted to participate at the MBC

    PER APRIRE UN TICKET, BISOGNA REGISTRARSI AL SITO SCEGLIENDO TRA DUE OPZIONI:

    HELPDESK GRATIS O A PAGAMENTO 30 EURO

    1A

     

    COMPILARE TUTTI I CAMPI OBBLIGATORI CON * E SCEGLIERE PROCESSA SOTTOSCRIZIONE 

    1

     

     

    SE LA REGISTRAZIONE E' ANDATA A BUON FINE RICEVERAI MESSAGGIO REGISTRATIONE COMPLETATA (COME NELL'IMMAGINE SOTTO)

    2

     

     

    UNA VOLTA RICEVUTO IL MESSAGGIO: REGISTRAZIONE COMPLETATA (COME NELL'IMMAGINE QUI SOTTO) CLICCATE SU APRI TICKET/OPEN TICKET

    3

     

     

    COMPILA TUTTI I CAMPI: CATEGORIA, SOGETTO, E MESSAGGIO E POI CLICCA SU SUBMIT TICKET O INVIA TICKET

    4

     

    5

     

     

    DOPO AVER SCRITTO IL TUO TICKET TI APPARIRA' LA FINESTRA COL IL NUMERO DEL TUO TICKET.

    6

     

     

    NELL'AREA MY TICKET PUOI CONTROLLARE LO STATO DEL TUO TICKET DI ASSISTENZA.

    7

     

    8

    MALTABUSINESSCOLAZIONE

    The Malta Business Club is a monthly event, scheduled every second Wednesday of the month, conceived to offer support and orientation to Italian entrepreneurs who wish to start a business in Malta.
     
    One of the objectives of Malta Business Club is to dispel the myth of Malta as a tax haven and to instil an idea of business internationalisation rather than that of delocalisation.

    Who we are

    The Maltese-Italian Chamber of Commerce in Malta is a freely elected association of businessmen and tourism operators – Maltese, Italian and also of other nationalities – whose aim is to promote economic exchanges between Malta and Italy.

    The Maltese-Italian Chamber of Commerce aims to:

    Develop commercial exchanges be they industrial, financial or touristic, between Malta and Italy;

    Contribute towards a better understanding of the two markets through the ongoing exchange of information;

    Facilitate investment and the introduction of prospective investors between both countries;

    Supply detailed information on rules, regulations and legislation prevailing in Malta and in Italy;

    Assist both commercial operators (tradesmen or businessmen) whether Maltese or Italian in the course of their fact-finding business trips;

    Resolve, (preferably amicably), disputes that may arise between businessmen in Malta and Italy.

    Obtain principally through the Italian Chambers of Commerce in Italy and similar institutions in other countries information required by its members towards attaining their members’ aims;

    Assist the businessmen of both countries in selecting their trade representatives;

    Promote awareness of Maltese and Italian products and to facilitate their introduction into the respective export markets;

    Enhance relations with Government Authorities, Chambers of Commerce and other Economic Associations with the purpose of improving trade exchanges between the two countries.

    History

    Thanks to the geographical position of Malta and Italy, both populations since the old ages have developed a close relationship between themselves. Whereby, later on this was reflected in their close cultural resemblances. Obviously, one also has to mention the commercial exchanges that took place between the two countries, which increased extensively over time, resulting in the consumption of Italian goods on the Maltese Islands.

    In the past days, Maltese businessmen on the island knew how to speak the Italian language fluently and bought Italian products. The reason for this is due to historical facts. Italian traders in that period didn’t have sufficient support given to them to enter the Maltese Economy, which at that time being able to enter in the Maltese Economy seemed to be very indispensable, since Malta being in the centre of the Mediterranean, other businessman from the North Africa and Middle East came to Malta to buy the Italian goods.

    Only in 1988, on the initiative of the Italian Ambassador for Malta at the time, Marcello Spatafora, proposed to Chev. Anthony Miceli Farrugia, a leading entrepreneur, and whose family was of Sicilian origin, to constitute the Maltese Italian Chamber of Commerce.

    The primary scope of this idea was that to promote and develop the commercial, industrial, and financial exchanges between Malta and Italy, and to assist Italian entrepreneurs in diversifying their operations towards the Maltese Market, together with also assisting local entrepreneurs to expand their operations in the Italian market.

    In the first meeting held on 1st March 1988, at the Maltese Italian Chamber of Commerce building (the old historical Exchange Building), 50 local entrepreneurs constituted the Maltese Italian Chamber of Commerce, a free, elective and non profit Association, where the Chamber had to become the point of reference for those wanting to pursue their commercial activities between Malta and Italy. Till today the Chamber is situated in the same building.

    The six presidents that have presided the Chamber from the very beginning are the following:

    Presidents of the Chamber

    Anthony Miceli-Farrugia              1988      1996

    Louis Apap-Bologna       1996      1998

    Louis Cuschieri  1998      2000

    Marcello Basile-Cherubino         2000      2004

    John A Gauci-Maistre    2004      2008

    Marcello Basile-Cherubino         2008     

    Exactly after its establishment, the Chamber opened only two days a week in the morning, having only the Treasurer and a Secretary.

    An important role to be acknowledged is to Dr. Antonio Romano of Assocamere (The Association of the Foreign Italian Chamber of Commerce), who had for the setup of the chamber, his assistance in order to help the Chamber take part in being the promoter of the Sistema Italia, and also to acquire the necessary instrumental knowledge to support investment and exchanges between Malta and Italy. Dr. Romano, helped the chamber in having all the requirements, as to be recognized by the Italian government.

    Indeed, on 1st July 1991, according to the law 518/1970, the Maltese-Italian Chamber of Commerce was recognized by the Italy government. After this, the chamber was able to join Assocamere.

    Being acknowledged by the Italian Governement, the Chamber had now to reach standards set u by Assocamere. Malta’s joining the EU on 1st May 2004, increased the number of requests for services, for more information, the organizing of events, business-meetings, and other various projects, including European one’s. Today there are two full time employees working at the Chamber, and one working part-time.

    The MICC up till today has about 130 members from various businesses. These reunite in the annual General Assembly, which is headed by the President and the Council, composed of 9 members.

    In 1996, the Italian Embassy entrusted the annual organization of the Italian Pavilion held at the International Trade Fair in Malta in the hands of the Chamber. This has become the Chamber’s most important activity every year.

    The last role of the Chamber, in chronological order, is that of October 2005. Here, the chamber became responsible for all the Italian Chambers in the Mediterranean Area.

    Events Booking - Upcoming events

    There are no up-coming events

    min svil

    ambasciataitalianamalta

    assocamerestero

    expat